LEGAL NOTICES

LEVISSE TRANSLATIONS,

“auto-entreprise”, freelance company, not liable for VAT.

Levisse Translations

Thérèse Deswarte-Levisse

56, rue du Breuil

62850 Licques
France

Mobile : +33 (0)6 60 20 88 82
e-mail : contact@levissetranslations.com

Site owner : Thérèse Deswarte-Levisse

under SIRET number: 439 338 294 00028,

APE Code  : 7430Z

Intra-community VAT identification number: FR 0A 439338294

Website Terms and Conditions of Use https://www.levissetranslations.com

The whole of this website’s (text, sound and images) is the exclusive property of Thérèse Deswarte-Levisse/LEVISSE TRANSLATIONS and is protected by proprietary rights. Any reproduction, representation or distribution, in whole or in part, of the information contained on this site on any media or by any process, without Thérèse Deswarte-Levisse/LEVISSE TRANSLATIONS’s prior and written authorization, is forbidden.

Some of the documents on this website may contain references or links to information maintained by other websites. Thérèse Deswarte-Levisse/LEVISSE TRANSLATIONS does not endorse and is not responsible or liable for the content of these other sites, for any ensuing consequence suffered from the use of such links or other websites’ contents, or for the access or inability to access these other websites. The hyperlinks on levissetranslations.com which connect you to other Internet sites are provided solely for reference and information purposes.

Privacy policy

Personal data

Anyone can visit this website without sharing their personal information. However, if you are interested in my translation, proofreading or revising services, I may require your:

– First and last name

– Email address

– Postal address

– Telephone number (landline or mobile)

– If you are contacting me on behalf of a business or company, I’ll need the organisation’s contact information and VAT and SIRET numbers

1. Data controller

The data controller is Thérèse Deswarte-Levisse. Address: 56, rue du Breuil, 62850 Licques, France. Tel.: +33 (0)6 60 20 88 82. Email: contact@levissetranslations.com

2. Purpose of data processing

Your personal data is processed in accordance with Article 6.1.b (contract performance) of the EU’s General Data Protection Regulation. Any personal data collected will be processed solely for the following purposes:

– Quote and invoice preparation

– The translation work itself

– Business development and customer care

– Following up with potential business partners

The above-mentioned data is needed to properly handle your order and prepare quotes and invoices. It must be provided before I can accept any order, but it’s optional in all other cases.

3. Recipient

I am the sole recipient of collected data. It will never be sent unencrypted to a third party without your prior approval. I will never sell your personal data.

4. How long will your data be kept?

Data collected on prospective clients will be kept for five years. Data collected on clients or colleagues for the purpose of collaboration will be kept for 10 years.

5. Data protection

In accordance with the GDPR and the French Data Protection Act (French only), you can exercise your right to access your personal data and have it corrected or deleted by contacting Thérèse Deswarte‑Levisse at the address provided in Point 1.

You also have the right to file a claim with the relevant authority.